California Cannabis Quarterly License Report
License date windows, recorded capacity, and regional changes
License date windows, recorded capacity, and regional changes
These figures use recorded issue and expiration dates. Renewals can change the date windows; an expiration is not evidence of a business closure. Capacity means licensed square footage. Source and counting notes.
Looking for wholesale tools? Explore the California cannabis wholesale marketplace.
Licenses with overlapping dates
8386
during Q1 2026
Recorded cultivation capacity
82.6M sqft
during Q1 2026
Issued
165
during Q1 2026
Recorded expirations
252
during Q1 2026
Current license status for licenses whose date windows overlap Q1 2026
| License Status | Count |
|---|---|
| Active | 7037 (83.9%) |
| Expired | 739 (8.8%) |
| Surrendered | 289 (3.4%) |
| Limited Operations | 158 (1.9%) |
| Revoked | 60 (0.7%) |
| Canceled | 59 (0.7%) |
| Suspended | 44 (0.5%) |
Region Aggregations Q1 2026
| Region | Issued | Recorded expirations | Capacity issued | Capacity expiring | Net Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity County | 21 (12.7%) | 12 (4.8%) | +210.0k sqft | -112.5k sqft | 97.5k sqft |
| Riverside County | 15 (9.1%) | 14 (5.6%) | +52.0k sqft | -131.1k sqft | -79.1k sqft |
| Los Angeles County | 15 (9.1%) | 22 (8.7%) | +69.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft | 59.0k sqft |
| Mendocino County | 14 (8.5%) | 22 (8.7%) | +112.5k sqft | -120.0k sqft | -7.5k sqft |
| Humboldt County | 12 (7.3%) | 46 (18.3%) | +35.5k sqft | -689.0k sqft | -653.5k sqft |
| Alameda County | 11 (6.7%) | 10 (4.0%) | +108.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft | 98.0k sqft |
| Santa Barbara County | 8 (4.8%) | 29 (11.5%) | +217.8k sqft | -621.6k sqft | -403.8k sqft |
| Sacramento County | 8 (4.8%) | 19 (7.5%) | +50.0k sqft | -40.0k sqft | 10.0k sqft |
| Monterey County | 6 (3.6%) | 13 (5.2%) | +66.0k sqft | -147.1k sqft | -81.1k sqft |
| Sonoma County | 6 (3.6%) | 4 (1.6%) | +15.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft | 5.0k sqft |
| San Bernardino County | 6 (3.6%) | 7 (2.8%) | +0 sqft | -22.0k sqft | -22.0k sqft |
| Orange County | 6 (3.6%) | 6 (2.4%) | +5.0k sqft | -0 sqft | 5.0k sqft |
| Lake County | 4 (2.4%) | 6 (2.4%) | +152.7k sqft | -64.0k sqft | 88.7k sqft |
| Inyo County | 3 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | +54.0k sqft | -0 sqft | 54.0k sqft |
| San Francisco County | 3 (1.8%) | 1 (0.4%) | +5.0k sqft | -0 sqft | 5.0k sqft |
| Calaveras County | 3 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | +53.6k sqft | -0 sqft | 53.6k sqft |
| Santa Clara County | 3 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Marin County | 2 (1.2%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Nevada County | 2 (1.2%) | 8 (3.2%) | +20.0k sqft | -78.6k sqft | -58.6k sqft |
| Colusa County | 2 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | +500 sqft | -0 sqft | 500 sqft |
| San Diego County | 2 (1.2%) | 3 (1.2%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Contra Costa County | 2 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | +10.0k sqft | -0 sqft | 10.0k sqft |
| Merced County | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -10.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft |
| Stanislaus County | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.4%) | +500 sqft | -0 sqft | 500 sqft |
| Yolo County | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | +43.6k sqft | -0 sqft | 43.6k sqft |
| Glenn County | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Kern County | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (0.8%) | +10.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft | 0 sqft |
| Santa Cruz County | 1 (0.6%) | 12 (4.8%) | +10.0k sqft | -108.6k sqft | -98.6k sqft |
| Madera County | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Shasta County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| San Mateo County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Kings County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -10.0k sqft | -10.0k sqft |
| San Benito County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| San Luis Obispo County | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.8%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Tehama County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| Del Norte County | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.8%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
| El Dorado County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -22.0k sqft | -22.0k sqft |
| Solano County | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.4%) | +0 sqft | -0 sqft | 0 sqft |
License Type Aggregations Q1 2026
| Type | Count |
|---|---|
| Cultivation | 4800 |
| Commercial | 3052 |
| Manufacturer | 534 |
| Sub Type | Count |
|---|---|
| Retailer | 1326 |
| Small Outdoor | 1228 |
| Distributor | 911 |
| Medium Outdoor | 831 |
| Small Mixed-Light Tier 1 | 502 |
| Small Indoor | 382 |
| Microbusiness | 375 |
| Specialty Indoor | 337 |
| Type 6 | 284 |
| Nursery | 273 |
| Retailer - Non-Storefront | 264 |
| Small Mixed-Light Tier 2 | 248 |
| Specialty Outdoor | 225 |
| Medium Indoor | 175 |
| Processor | 130 |
| Distributor - Transport Only | 127 |
| Type 7 | 124 |
| Type N | 94 |
| Large Outdoor | 76 |
| Specialty Mixed-Light Tier 1 | 76 |
| Specialty Cottage Outdoor | 73 |
| Medium Mixed-Light Tier 1 | 50 |
| Medium Mixed-Light Tier 2 | 49 |
| Specialty Cottage Mixed-Light Tier 1 | 40 |
| Specialty Cottage Indoor | 35 |
| Specialty Mixed-Light Tier 2 | 32 |
| Event Organizer | 29 |
| Type P | 25 |
| Testing Laboratory | 20 |
| Specialty Cottage Mixed-Light Tier 2 | 13 |
| Large Indoor | 12 |
| Type S | 7 |
| Large Mixed-Light Tier 1 | 7 |
| Large Mixed-Light Tier 2 | 6 |